Privacy

Privacy Statement

Introduction

271 Collins, Fitzroys Pty Ltd and Colliers International Pty Ltd and their related companies (collectively referred to as "we", "us" and "The Agents”) will be subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how the Agents protect the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

When making an appointment booking, participating in a meeting or participating in any promotion; Via 271collins.com.au or other online sites operated by the Agents and their related companies; and Under any other agreement or arrangement.

This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as an agent.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to the Agents’ employee records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, when you request an appointment to make an inspection or price enquiries, we may collect details such as your name, address, telephone numbers, gender, age, marital status. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

How we collect information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example:

  • From people making enquiries on your behalf;
  • From market research companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services; or
  • From third party service providers on 271collins.com.au.

How we use your personal information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to contact and communicate with you knowledgeable about your particular circumstances;
  • To facilitate our enquiries on your behalf with the understanding of your needs;
  • To conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research
  • Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, information might be disclosed to our estate agents, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, data processing companies, mail handling services, including electronic, for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested.

We prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Your information will also be shared between related companies in the Agents opinion where necessary to fulfil our purposes.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access & correction of information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception, which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt within a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping your personal information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Resolving your concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on 271collins.com.au, so visit 271collins.com.au periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

Our contact details

271 Collins & Fitzroys Pty Ltd
C/O L29 367 Collins Street
Melbourne, Victoria 3000
Australia

Colliers International
367 Collins Street
Melbourne, Victoria 3000
Australia

Disclaimer

Whilst 271 Collins has made every effort to ensure the accuracy of information contained within this website, no representation is made or responsibility is assumed for, the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information contained within this website.

Information within this website is copyright protected, information is provided for personal use only and must not be copied or altered in any way, other then as permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 the information may not be reproduced and must not be distributed or transmitted to any other person.